1 Post, 4 Blogger Awards ๐Ÿ…๐Ÿ…๐Ÿ…๐Ÿ…

picmonkey-collage-28

I’m overwhelmed by all these awards lately, thank you so much girls!!! I have the loveliest followers!!!


As you can see from the title of this post, I’ve been nominated for 4 blogger awards during the last 8 days!

I didn’t want to fill your “reader” with a bunch of posts from me so I decided to write this post toย include all the 4 awardsย in it!

This is also going to be a kind of a fun post, so make sure to read it until the end!!! *check facts about me* haha


1 – Versatile Blogger Award (#3)

the-versatile-blogger-award

Iย wasย nominated by the lovely blogger Deepika at Full of Lifeย and I can never thank her enough, she is just so kind!!! Make sure to check her blog out!!! This is also my third nomination for the versatile blogger award!!! โ˜บ๏ธ๐Ÿค—

Rules:ย 

  • You have to thank the person who nominated you and provide a link to their blog! (Being kind)
  • Share 7 facts about yourself (being truthful! )
  • Nominate at least 15 bloggers of your choice (At least)
  • Link the nominees and inform them about their nomination (passing the love that was given)

 

Seven facts about myself:

  • I never know what to write when I have to list facts about me
  • I usually just copy and paste the facts that I wrote in my first blogger award
  • I kinda have to sneeze right now
  • I run out of facts about me super easily
  • I am so happy this is the 5th fact about me
  • Iย thinkย thatย blogger awards should have no rules
  • I love pizza!

Well that was fun.

 

My nominations!

 

hqdefault

I’m going to nominate 3 blogs that I recently found and that I really like:

The Living Me

Portland Squid

Beauty and the Flawed

And anyone else who wants to do this. you’re nominated, I’m tellin’ ya. (Yes, I will do this with all the 3 others as well, this is your lucky day EVERYONE IS NOMINATED YAY)


2-3 Blogger Recognition Award (#3)

blogger-recognition-award-badge

This is my thirdย blogger recognition award, yay! Thanks Happy Little Housewifeย and artsysmartzย for nominating me!!! Check out theirย blogs, they are two of my favourites!!!

The Rules

  1. Thank the blogger who nominated you and provide a link to their blog.
  2. Write a post to show your award.
  3. Give a brief story of how your blog started.
  4. Give two pieces of advice to new bloggers.
  5. Select 15 other bloggers you want to give this award to.
  6. Comment on each blog and let them know you have nominated them & provide the link to the post you created.

 

I’m going to paste what I wrote in the last blogger recognition award haahaย shh

How SerendipiDIY started huh? Honestly it was a random afternoon, sitting in my room, and I was thinking:ย damn, all these DIYs here in my bedroom andย the only peopleย who seeย them areย my mom and a couple of friends haha. I just wanted to share my hobby and show MORE people how to make cute things in a very few simple steps, so I googled how to make a blog and here we are!

Advice!

In the last blogger recognition award I suggested threeย things: quality over quantity,ย post what you like and customise your blog.

Today I feel like giving you technical advice:

#1: resize your pics. Some people upload huge pics in their blogs, most of the time they don’t even load when you open that blog post. Resize them! The quality will be the same, you will have more free space in your WordPress gallery and people will be able to actually see your pictures. I resize my pics all the time. I would go crazy if I had to upload a 5mb pic. I usually upload 400-500kb pics.

#2: share your blog on your social media, you will be surprised. I recently shared my DIY Wanderlust Jarย on Pinterest and it currently has more than 100 pins. Crazy right?! Share Share Share!

Nominations

Same as before, you’re all nominated.


4- Blog-Aholic Award

trh-blog-aholic-award1.jpg

Thanks Beauty and the Flawed for nominating me, as I said before she is one of the last blogs I found and I like it a lot so you should really check out her blog!!! ๐Ÿ˜˜๐Ÿค—

Rules:ย 

  1. Put the above award logo/image on your blog.
  2. List the rules.
  3. Thank the blogger who nominated you and provide a link to their blog.
  4. Mention the creator of the award and provide a link to their blog.
  5. Write a post to show your award.
  6. Share a link to your best post(s).
  7. Share three interesting and different facts about yourself.
  8. Nominate 5-10 bloggers (or more if you wish).
  9. Comment on each blog and let them know you have nominated them.

 

According to WordPress my most popular posts are these! :

DIY Wanderlust Jarย ๐ŸŒŽ

DIY Christmassy Plate and Vaseย ๐ŸŽ„๐Ÿฝ๐Ÿ–Œ

DIY Baked Sharpie Platesย ๐Ÿฝ๐Ÿ–Œ

You guys really seem to like my plates!!! good to know! I love making them haha ๐Ÿ˜Š

 

3 facts about me:

  • I
  • hate
  • thinking ofย facts about me โค๏ธ

 

I nominate all of you AGAIN!


Holy poop we are done!!! I am honoured of all these awards and it makes me so happy reading the comments when you nominate me. But I am really bad at these thingsย haha, I bet you noticed it. Anyway thanks to all of you again, it really means so much to me knowing that you appreciate my blog.

Love you all!!!

Hugs and Bisous!

laura-serendipidiy

Advertisements

29 thoughts on “1 Post, 4 Blogger Awards ๐Ÿ…๐Ÿ…๐Ÿ…๐Ÿ…

  1. Hahaha…. You hate to think of facts about yourself!!! This was funny but at the same time I agree to it too! It’s so difficult to think about it!!!! Well I love pizza too!!!!same pinch ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜

    Liked by 2 people

  2. haha I was considering that 31 days of blog post prompts, but day 2 was “20 facts about me” I’m like ummmm….. let’s save this in drafts. I’m not sure I’m interesting enough. Brown hair, brown eyes, married, kid 1, kid 2. Ok, maybe you’ve inspired me – again! lol

    Liked by 2 people

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s